Tokyo 2020 Test Event. Final de campeonato.



Fuente info WS

Light winds mar final day of Ready Steady Tokyo

For immediate release: 08/22/2019
Issued on behalf of: World Sailing

Just one Medal Race could be sailed on Day 6 of Ready Steady Tokyo – Sailing, the official test event for Tokyo 2020 in Enoshima.

Only the 470 Women’s Medal Race went ahead, starting just after 16:00 local time, and it was French duo Camille Lecointre & Aloise Retornaz who clinched gold.

Other gold medals went to Hungary, Sweden, Belgium and Australia.

Wind speeds did not top 8 knots all day, with a dying 5-knot breeze present in the afternoon which began to decrease towards the end of the 470 Women’s race.

Racing in the Finns had already been abandoned for the day, while the Laser Radials managed to start a race but had to abandon it halfway through.

The Lasers and 470 Men went out onto the water with good intentions, but the decision was soon made to call off all racing for the day.

Ahead of the 470 Women’s Medal Race, Lecointre & Retornaz led Hannah Mills & Eilidh McIntyre (GBR) in a reverse scenario to the recent Hempel World Cup Series Final in Marseille.

Agnieszka Skrzypulec & Jolanta Ogar (POL) were 10 points off in third, with home favourites Ai Kondo Yoshida & Miho Yoshioka (JPN) and Silvia Mas & Patricia Cantero (ESP) still in with a chance of a medal.

With just a point between the French and the British, it all came down to the Medal Race – and it was the French who executed a perfect performance.

They won the race to extinguish any chance of losing gold, and the rest of the podium line-up remained unchanged, with silver and bronze going to Great Britain and Poland respectively.

“We are really happy to win here one year before the Olympics,” said Lecointre.

“It was a very tough situation; the points were tight and anything could happen.

“There was pressure for the Medal Race, but very quickly we got in front, and then we could breathe a bit more.”

“It was a long day; we wanted to go sailing and when we arrived on the water it was a new wind we didn’t know,” added Retornaz.

“We have a lot of training ahead of us – we know already what we want to work on.”

The Laser Radial Medal Race was also shaping up to be an interesting contest, with Emma Plasschaert (BEL) leading reigning Olympic champion Marit Bouwmeester (NED) by only three points and Maria Erdi (HUN) six behind in third.

A decision to abandon all racing came shortly after their Medal Race attempt was abandoned, confirming gold for Plasschaert.

“We went out but it was already quite marginal,” the Belgian explained.

“We started a race but throughout the downwind it started to die out, and we rounded the gate with no wind, so they made a fair call to abandon it.

“It’s a shame we couldn’t finish it because I was in a good position, but they made the right call.”

On her test event victory, she added: “I’m feeling really stoked – we’ve been working towards this event for the full year, so it’s nice to confirm we’re on the right track.

“I’ve never really been in a position where I’ve worn the yellow bib on the last few days, so for me it was a test to handle my nerves, and I’m happy with how I handled myself.”

Points were close in the Laser fleet, too; Jesper Stalheim (SWE) had a three-point lead over Rio 2016 gold medallist Tom Burton (AUS), with Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR) two points behind the Aussie, and Matt Wearn (AUS) and Sam Meech (NZL) also in with a shout.

Stalheim admitted he was fairly relieved about not risking losing the gold medal with a light-wind race.

“I didn’t really want to race in zero knots with four guys that could beat me, so it’s nice they called it off for me!” he joked.

“When they put the D flag up there was good wind.

“We weren’t waiting on the water for too long, but we saw quite soon that there wasn’t any wind for the Radials, and I was fairly certain they would call it up.

“I’m really happy. A medal is always the aim but I wanted to put on a good result more for myself.

“I was leading the Worlds for a couple of days but then I put in a couple of bad races, so it was nice to put one entire event together.”

The 470 Men was one of the more clear-cut medal scenarios, with only the top three having a realistic chance of a medal.

Mat Belcher & Will Ryan (AUS) were only two points ahead of Anton Dahlberg & Fredrik Bergström (SWE), with early fleet leaders Jordi Xammar & Nicolas Rodriguez (ESP) 11 points off second.

Gold for the Aussies, silver medallists at Rio 2016, meant they sealed their second consecutive title on these waters in a matter of weeks after their World Championship victory.

“It’s great to be able to win this event – it’s always pretty challenging to be able to put In a good performance on Olympic waters,” said Belcher.

“Will and I did our Worlds only two weeks ago, so to come to this event, continue our development and work on key areas was nice, and it was really special to win another medal here.

“We didn’t do much differently but we are trialling different things and did change a few things from the Worlds, so it’s been great to use this period to work on that.

“We are just enjoying the conditions here – this week was different to the Worlds and every day we are here during this period will be valuable in the long run.”

Zsombor Berecz (HUN) had already wrapped up gold in the Finn fleet, so the battle for silver between Nicholas Heiner (NED) and Giles Scott (GBR) was decided by AP over A, with the Dutchman taking second place ahead of the reigning Olympic champion.

“It’s great to win any regatta but the test event is special,” said 2018 world champion Berecz.

“We didn’t spend a lot of time here so it’s especially good – we had almost every kind of condition and I managed to perform every day.

“We have a lot of work ahead of us but I would say if we don’t make any mistakes in the next year and everything goes to plan, then I will be happy and prepared for the Games.

“I’m very happy with how we are doing and how we have been performing in the past few weeks.”

Following Ready Steady Tokyo – Sailing is the Hempel World Cup Series in Enoshima, with the sailors involved taking a few days’ break before Day Zero on Monday 26th August.

By Liz Owen – World Sailing

RESULTADOS CLICK ACÁ

Tokyo 2020 Test Event. Quinto puesto para Lange / Carranza en apretado final.


Ruggero Tita y Caterina Banti, imbatibles en Nacra 17.

Peter Burling y Blair Tuke, ganadores en 49er.

Podio de la clase 49er FX

Fuente info WS

China dominate RS:X on Day 5 of Ready Steady Tokyo

For immediate release: 08/21/2019
Issued on behalf of: World Sailing

Five Medal Races took place on the fifth day of racing at Ready Steady Tokyo – Sailing, with the top three sailors of each fleet laying down the marker ahead of next year’s Games.

At the official test event for Tokyo 2020, Brazil, New Zealand and Italy all claimed a gold each, with Great Britain taking the most medals overall so far with four.

China, meanwhile, delivered a stunning week-long performance to take gold in both the RS:X Men and Women’s fleets.

Sigue leyendo

Tokyo 2020 Test Event, día 4. Lange / Carranza llegan terceros a la medal race con chance de oro.





Fuente info WS

Medal Race stakes high at Ready Steady Tokyo with Olympic qualification looming

For immediate release: 08/20/2019
Issued on behalf of: World Sailing

The pressure will be on tomorrow at Ready Steady Tokyo – Sailing, with fleet racing wrapped up in five Olympic events on Day 4.

The RS:X Men, RS:X Women, 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 fleets will all sail their Medal Race on Day 5 tomorrow, with all gold medals still yet to be decided.

For many nations and athletes, the test event has wider implications for Tokyo 2020 qualification.

One such example is Katy Spychakov (ISR) in the RS:X Women’s fleet.

She currently sits second overall, seven points behind leader Yunxiu Lu (CHN) and three ahead of Rio 2016 champion Charline Picon (FRA).

With an abundance of Israeli talent in this class, it will be a tough task for her to confirm her spot at the Games, but she can take a big step forward with a top-three finish tomorrow.

“For us, there are four important competitions – the Europeans in Palma earlier this year, this event, then the two upcoming Worlds in Garda and New Zealand,” Spychakov explained.

“Here, it’s only me who can get some points, but only if I get a medal.

“I had a good day today and the conditions were nice; we had a nice sea breeze picking up during the day and some nice planing in the downwinds. It was fun!

“I’m really happy with the way I’m sailing and I think it’s a pretty good sign for next year – I would like to be here.

“It’s tight between the top three, but I will do my best tomorrow.”

Lu and Spychakov took a win each today, as did Emma Wilson (GBR), who sits 11 points behind Picon in fourth.

Both Skiff Medal Races look to be interesting affairs for different reasons.

In the 49er fleet, Peter Burling & Blair Tuke (NZL) have sailed consistently all week, so much so that they are able to discard their only finish outside the top 10 from 12 races.

Claiming their third race win of the week today puts them 13 points ahead of nearest challengers, Lukasz Przybytek & Pawel Kolodzinski (POL).

Przybytek & Kolodzinski are then eight points ahead of Dylan Fletcher-Scott & Stuart Bithell (GBR) who, after a tricky start to the week, have powered back into the top three, winning the final fleet race.

The Poles are satisfied with how they have performed this week and, with nothing yet decided, will relish tomorrow’s showdown.

“Last year during the Europeans we were consistent but the Medal Race was difficult – this year we have been consistent and will fight until the end for a medal,” said Kolodzinski.

“Today we had shifty, gusty winds and it wasn’t easy to find good waves to the top mark,” said Przybytek.

“We will try to make a very good race tomorrow so we’ll see what happens.”

On the qualification process for Poland in the 49er, Kolodzinski added: “We need to qualify our country during the Worlds in Auckland in December, and at each Worlds and Europeans we collect points. Then the Polish Federation will make a decision in June.”

Mathieu Frei & Noe Delpech (FRA) collected the other race win.

And there will be a tasty battle in the 49erFX fleet, with seven points separating first and third going into the Medal Race.

Charlotte Dobson & Saskia Tidey (GBR) have maintained their lead throughout but they are only a single point ahead of nearest challengers Martine Grael & Kahena Kunze (BRA).

A solid week for Alexandra Maloney & Molly Meech (NZL) puts them six points behind the Brazilians, with a three-point gap between them and fourth-placed Helene Nass & Marie Ronningen (NOR).

No one in the top seven won a race today – Annemiek Bekkering & Annette Duetz (NED) got two bullets, with Albane Dubois & Lili Sebesi (FRA) claiming the other victory.

We’ll see another close Medal Race unfold in the Nacra 17 fleet, with just 10 points separating first and fifth and all able to claim gold.

Ruggero Tita & Caterina Banti (ITA) have led all week long, but they take a slender two-point advantage into tomorrow’s showdown.

John Gimson & Anna Burney (GBR) leapfrog Santiago Lange & Cecilia Carranza Saroli (ARG) into second, courtesy of a race win, but the Rio 2016 gold medallists are only five points behind them.

Vying for a podium spot are Jason Waterhouse & Lisa Darmanin (AUS), two points behind in fourth, and the other British team of Ben Saxon & Nikki Boniface (GBR), just a point adrift of the Aussies after winning the final race.

Taking the day’s other race win were Quentin Delapierre & Manon Audinet (FRA), which helped them confirm 10th place and qualify for the Medal Race.

And in the RS:X Men’s fleet, Mengfan Gao (CHN) has a 16-point lead over Thomas Goyard (FRA), helped by his third win of the week today, with Tom Squires (GBR) just three points behind the Frenchman.

Though Gao looks likely to wrap up gold tomorrow, there will be a fierce fight for a podium spot elsewhere as Mattia Camboni (ITA) sits level on points with Squires and the two Poles, Piotr Myszaka and Pawel Tarnowski, are one and six points behind the Italian respectively.

Angel Granada (ESP) and Piotr Myszka (POL) bagged the other two wins.

Elsewhere, fleet racing continues in the 470 Men and Women, Laser, Laser Radial and Finn classes tomorrow.

Zsombor Berecz (HUN) has a 16-point advantage over Giles Scott (GBR) in the Finns, with Nicholas Heiner (NED) in third, still ahead of Andy Maloney (NZL).

Mat Belcher & Will Ryan (AUS) stay in front in the 470 Men, with Anton Dahlberg & Fredrik Bergström (SWE) switching places with Jordi Xammar & Nicolas Rodriguez (ESP) in the top three.

In the 470 Women, leaders Ai Kondo Yoshida & Miho Yoshioka (JPN) dropped to third overall after receiving a disqualification in the final race of the day.

Camille Lecointre & Aloise Retornaz (FRA) now top the fleet, ahead of Hannah Mills & Eilidh McIntyre (GBR).

Jesper Stalheim (SWE) keeps his lead in the Laser fleet, with Matt Wearn (AUS) and Sam Meech (NZL) following.

And in the Laser Radial fleet, Marit Bouwmeester (NED) retakes second place, behind Emma Plasschaert (BEL) but in front of Maria Erdi (HUN).

The first Medal Race to take place is the 49erFX at 13:30 local time tomorrow.

Both the 49er and RS:X Women will follow at 14:30, with the RS:X Men and Nacra 17 fleets kicking off at 15:30.

Fleet racing for the other five events starts at around 12:00.

By Liz Owen – World Sailing

RESULTADOS PARCIALES CLICK ACÁ

Tokyo 2020 Test Event, día 3. Lange / Carranza ganan dos regatas y ya son segundos.



Fuente info WS

Enoshima winds proving difficult to predict at Ready Steady Tokyo

For immediate release: 08/19/2019
Issued on behalf of: World Sailing

As Ready Steady Tokyo – Sailing, the official test event for Tokyo 2020, reaches its mid-way point, it’s fair to say that all 353 athletes here have been put through their paces so far.

Day 3 produced a different bout of weather to the previous two days, with shifting winds and tricky conditions shaking up the standings somewhat.

The variety of racing scenarios faced by the sailors will provide them with plenty of experience for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in one year’s time; the old regatta adage of “consistency is key” certainly applies here.

One team who have demonstrated this with a typically professional performance so far are reigning Nacra 17 Olympic champions, Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza Saroli (ARG).

They won two of today’s four races to move up into second place, also picking up a fourth and a 12th (discarded).

And though Lange was disappointed to finish the day with their worst result of the week, he believes they have both taken a lot out of a varied three days of racing.

“It was a really difficult day – really tiring for an old man!” he said.

“It’s a shame we ruined the day a bit in the last race, but overall we are happy; we sailed well with some really good racing.

“It seems like sailing in Japan is about getting used to difficult conditions and performing.

“Today we were expecting the wind to die to a sea breeze, but actually the last race was in some of the strongest winds.

“We need to be really focused to understand what the wind does every day, so we learn something for next year.”

Ruggero Tita & Caterina Banti (ITA) remain in front, despite also picking up their worst result of the week today (ninth). John Gimson & Anna Burnet (GBR) move into the top three with a race win, while Iker Martinez & Olga Maslivets (ESP) took the fourth win of the day.

There’s a new leader in the Laser fleet; Jesper Stalheim (SWE) has risen to the top with a string of consistent results.

Picking up two seconds and a third today, and with his discard a 15th from earlier in the week, he’s knocked Sam Meech (NZL) off top spot.

Assessing the week’s mixed conditions, and up against a strong fleet, Stalheim knows it will be difficult to maintain his good form so far.

“Apart from a bit of a shocker in the second race, I’ve had a really good week,” he said.

“We’ve had a bit of everything. Today we had a shifty offshore wind, whereas on the first day we had epic southwest winds and big waves.

“It looks like there will be two more light wind days coming up, so we’ll see what they get!

“Both of the Aussies and Sam [Meech] have been quite consistent so far. They’re really strong – they’ve been the strongest throughout this season.

“It will be hard to keep them behind me, but I’ll try my best!”

The Swede has a nine-point lead over Meech, who won one of today’s three races, with Matt Wearn (AUS) in third.

William De Smet (BEL) and Chris Barnard (USA) won the other two races of the day.

In the Laser Radial fleet, a 32nd-placed finish for Maria Erdi (HUN) sees her lose her lead, as she already has a discard of 35th from yesterday.

Emma Plasschaert (BEL) now leads the way, ahead of Sarah Douglas (CAN), who won one of today’s races to move up into second.

Marit Bouwmeester (NED) and Svenja Weger (GER) picked up the other race wins.

The 49ers got four races in, and Kiwis Peter Burling & Blair Tuke have regained top spot with two second places and a third.

Lukasz Przybytek & Pawel Kolodzinski (POL) move down into second, despite winning a race, while Benjamin Bildstein & David Hussl (AUT) keep third after picking up two wins today.

Mathieu Frei & Noe Delpech (FRA) bagged today’s other race win.

The 49erFX fleet now have nine races under their belt after also completing another four today, and Charlotte Dobson & Saskia Tidey (GBR) keep their lead, topping off with a win to build a 10-point advantage.

Martine Grael & Kahena Kunze (BRA) stay second, with Alexandra Maloney & Molly Meech moving into the top three having collected a race win today.

The day’s other two victories were taken by Helene Nass & Marie Ronningen (NOR) and Tamara Echegoyen & Paula Barcelo (ESP).

Elsewhere, Mat Belcher & Will Ryan (AUS) have taken top spot off Jordi Xammar & Nicolas Rodriguez (ESP) in the 470 Men, who took a win apiece today.

Anton Dahlberg & Fredrik Bergström (SWE) stay third, with the top three 16-points clear of the rest of the pack.

Paul Snow-Hansen & Daniel Willcox (NZL) claimed the day’s other race win.

It’s tight between the top two in the 470 Women’s fleet, with just a point separating Ai Kondo Yoshida & Miho Yoshioka (JPN), who won the final race of the day, and Hannah Mills & Eilidh McIntyre (GBR).

Camille Lecointre & Aloise Retornaz (FRA) are nine points behind the Brits in third, with Linda Fahrni & Maja Siegenthaler (SUI) and Haiyan Gao & Mengxi Wei (CHN) claiming the day’s other two victories.

In the RS:X Men’s fleet, Mengfan Gao (CHN) went from third to first, collecting a race win along the way.

Thomas Goyard (FRA) and Mattia Camboni (ITA) follow, with Piotr Myszka (POL) & Mateo Sanz Lanz (SUI) also winning races today.

Yunxiu Lu (CHN) continues to dominate in the RS:X Women, with a 12-point lead over second-placed Katy Spychakov (ISR), who won the last of three races.

Charline Picon (FRA) moves down into third, while Stefania Elfutina (RUS) took two victories today to move within a point of her in fourth.

And on Day 3 of racing in the Finn fleet, Zsombor Berecz (HUN) is back in front ahead of Giles Scott (GBR), with a race win taking him nine points clear of the Brit.

Andy Maloney (NZL) triumphed in the day’s other two races and he is now within two points of third-placed Nicholas Heiner (NED).

Racing continues tomorrow at around 12:00 for all fleets, apart from the Laser Radial, 470 Men and 49er who begin at 14:00.

By Liz Owen – World Sailing

RESULTADOS PARCIALES CLICK ACÁ

Tokyo 2020 Test Event, día 1. Buen comienzo para el Nacra 17 de Lange – Carranza.




Fuente info World Sailing

Enoshima experience paying off on Day 1 of Ready Steady Tokyo

For immediate release: 08/17/2019
Issued on behalf of: World Sailing

The official test event of Tokyo 2020, Ready Steady Tokyo – Sailing, got underway today with the first day of racing.

And the 363 sailors from 47 nations were met with strong winds and big waves in Enoshima, Japan, an ideal way to start six days of competition.

The 470s held both the Men’s and Women’s World Championships on these very waters just last week, meaning their sailors will by now be very familiar with the conditions in Enoshima.

One team who certainly enjoy sailing here are Jordi Xammar & Nicolas Rodriguez (ESP) in the 22-strong 470 Men’s fleet.

After finishing runners-up to the 2019 title, the Spaniards have made an electric start to Ready Steady Tokyo, winning both races on the opening day.

And though they recognise it’s only Day One, they couldn’t hide how much they relish competing at this venue.

“Enoshima already produced very good conditions at the Worlds, and today it was perfect – 15 knots and big waves,” commented Xammar.

“We had really good starts and good upwind and downwind speed. It’s just the first day and there is plenty to go, but we’re very happy with the feeling so far.”

“For sure we know about sailing here, but so do our competitors, so at the end it’s the same for everyone,” added Rodriguez.

“We are really happy with our performance but we have to keep learning. It’s about who will remember us next year, not this year.”

Mat Belcher & Will Ryan (AUS), recently-crowned world champions, follow in second, with Anton Dahlberg & Fredrik Bergström (SWE), who finished third at the Worlds, in third here as well so far.

A similar scenario is unfolding in the 20-boat Women’s fleet, where Worlds silver medallists Ai Kondo Yoshida & Miho Yoshioka (JPN) currently lead after two races with a second and a first.

A race win for Agnieszka Skrzypulec & Jolanta Ogar (POL) means they follow in second, with 2019 world champions Hannah Mills & Eilidh McIntyre (GBR) third.

The athlete with the best start after three races is Yunxiu Lu (CHN) in the 20-board RS:X Women’s fleet, who won two races and came second in the other.

Lu and her team have been training here ahead of Ready Steady Tokyo, in a variety of conditions, which has translated into early success on the water.

“Today was good, but also quite hard,” Lu assessed.

“The waves and the wind were quite strong. It’s really interesting to sail here – when I arrived, for around 15 days there was no wind, then we had another 15 days of strong wind!

“I did my best and I’m happy with my day.”

Her teammate, and last year’s World Cup Series Enoshima winner, Peina Chen is also involved at Ready Steady Tokyo, as they both vie for that coveted Tokyo 2020 spot.

“For us, this event is for training and to see if we can find any problems, so it’s very useful,” added Lu.

Tied on points in second and third respectively are Maja Dziarnowska (POL), who picked up the day’s third race win, and Emma Wilson (GBR).

In contrast, race wins were split between three athletes in the 24-man RS:X Men’s fleet, as Kiran Badloe (NED), Tom Squires (GBR) and Thomas Goyard (FRA) all picked up victories.

After a shaky 11th place in Race 1, Goyard followed his win with a second place to sit top overall so far. Squires and Mattia Camboni (ITA) follow to complete the top three.

In the 49er fleet, where 21 teams are competing, reigning Olympic champions Peter Burling & Blair Tuke (NZL) have made an ideal start to the test event, sitting first overall after winning two out of three races.

Fresh from SailGP Cowes, Dylan Fletcher-Scott & Stuart Bithell (GBR) have also started strongly here, winning their first race to help them to second. Australian brothers Will & Sam Phillips are third.

The British Sailing Team are also performing well in the 49erFX, with Charlotte Dobson & Saskia Tidey topping the 23-strong fleet.

Two wins out of three races puts them ahead of 2019 Pan American Games champions Martine Grael & Kahena Kunze (BRA), with Victoria Jurczok & Anika Lorenz (GER) currently in third place.

Today’s other race win went to Ida Marie Baad Nielsen & Marie Thusgaard Olsen (DEN).

Over in the Finn fleet, where 22 sailors are competing, the early favourites have started well.

2018 world champion and 2019 European runner-up Zsombor Berecz (HUN) impressed with a third and a race win.

He leads 2018 World Cup Series Enoshima winner Nicholas Heiner (NED), who was consistent with two seconds, and European champion Giles Scott (GBR), who won the first race but finished sixth in the next.

A first and a second for Sam Meech (NZL) puts him as the early leader in the 35-strong Laser fleet.

He’s two points ahead of Matt Wearn (AUS) and Jean Baptiste Bernaz (FRA), who are tied on six points in second and third respectively.

Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR) clinched the other race win of the day, but combines that with a ninth to put him fourth overall.

Maria Erdi (HUN) leads the way in the 40-boat Laser Radial fleet with a first and a second.

Last year’s World Cup Series Enoshima winner Marit Bouwmeester (NED) follows her, with 2019 world champion Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN) in third, having won the second race of the day.

Finally, the 21-strong Nacra 17 fleet is topped by Italian duo Ruggero Tita & Caterina Banti, who claimed two wins and a third place.

Paul Kohlhoff & Alica Stuhlemmer (GER) took the other race win to put them second overall, ahead of Ben Saxton & Nikki Boniface (GBR).

Racing continues tomorrow at 12:00 local time on Sunday 18 August. The RS:X Men & Women, 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 fleets are scheduled to sail another three races, with the remaining fleet set to complete two.

By Liz Owen – World Sailing

RESULTADOS PARCIALES CLICK ACÁ

Europeo 2020 de 49er, 49er FX y Nacra 17 se realizará en Malcesine, Garda.

Fuente info 49er Class

Garda to Host 2020 Europeans

The 2020 European Championship for 49er, 49erFX, and Nacra 17 will be jointly held by Fraglia Vela Malcesine and Fraglia Vela Riva on lake Garda! From the 11-17 of May 2020, the best mix of sailing will return to one of the World’s most iconic sailing locations.

The classes return to Garda for the first time since 2012 and are thrilled to be racing on such a legendary race area. With strong winds and flat seas the conditions are perfect to highlight the best aspects of skiff and foiling catamaran racing!

The 49er and 49erFX will be based from Riva at the North end of the lake, while the Nacra 17 will be based from Malcesine on the Eastern shore. Together the fleets will share the race areas.

The event websites are:
https://49er.org/event/2020-european-championship/
https://nacra17.org/class-info/2020-european-championship/

Juegos Panamericanos Lima 2019. El Lightning argentino de Conte, Giammona y Salerno ganan el oro, bronce para el 49er FX de Travascio/Branz.


© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Los medallistas dorados de Lightning, Javier Conte, Paula Salerno y Nacho Giammona.

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Podio de la clase 49er FX con las argentinas Vicky Travascio y Sol Branz con sus medallas de bronce.

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Martine Grael y Kahena Kunze de Brasil, campeonas Panamericanas en 49er FX.

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Podio de la clase Snipe.

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Matheus Dellagnello de Brasil, ganador en clase Sunfish.

RESULTADOS FINALES,  HACER CLICK SOBRE CADA CLASE

CLASE 49ER FX
CLASE SNIPE
LIGHTNING
SUNFISH
KITEFOIL

Juegos Panamericanos Lima 2019. Argentina logra una medalla de oro, tres de plata y una de bronce.


© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Bautista Saubidet, oro en windsurf.

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Yago y Klaus Lange, plata en clase 49er.

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Celia Tejerina, bronce en windsurf.

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Podio de RS:X masculino

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Podio de RS:X femenino

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Podio clase 49er.

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Lucia Falasca, medalla de bronce en Laser radial

© Guillermo Arias / Lima 2019
Mateo Majdalani y Eugenia Bosco, plata en Nacra 17.

Lucia Falasca se lleva la medalla de bronce en los Juegos Panamericanos Lima 2019 en clase Laser. En 49er, medalla de plata para los hermanos Lange, que ganaron la Medal Race. En windsurf oro para Bautista Saubidet y plata para Celia Tejerina. En Nacra 17, medalla de plata para Majdalani/Bosco. En 49er FX se suspendió la Medal Race y se correria mañana que es dia de reserva.Lo que es seguro que Travascio/Branz ya tienen la plaza olimpica para Tokyo 2020. Felicitaciones a todos !!!

RESULTADOS FINALES Y PARCIALES,  HACER CLICK SOBRE CADA CLASE

CLASE 49ER
CLASE 49ER FX
CLASE NACRA 17
CLASE SNIPE
WINDSURF MASCULINO
WINDSURF FEMENINO
LIGHTNING
SUNFISH
LASER MASCULINO
LASER FEMENINO
KITEFOIL